To obtain your Invitation code, please send a request to: webmaster@mhhauto.com
Please Read the forum Rules before you register. Be aware that not adhering to forum rules might result in Banning your Membership.

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
AU Holden TIS
03-19-2012, 09:24 AM (This post was last modified: 03-19-2012 09:26 AM by quinnd.)
Post: #1
AU Holden TIS
Hi guys, I want to buy a tech2 out of china but I need AU Holden TIS for programming, the chinese tell me it is not available, does anyone have a solution that will be compatible with china tech2?
Does Opel TIS have Holden also, or is that just euro astra and vectra etc?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-19-2012, 06:09 PM (This post was last modified: 03-19-2012 06:10 PM by Patrian.)
Post: #2
Opel RE: AU Holden TIS
(03-19-2012 09:24 AM)quinnd Wrote:  Hi guys, I want to buy a tech2 out of china but I need AU Holden TIS for programming, the chinese tell me it is not available, does anyone have a solution that will be compatible with china tech2?
Does Opel TIS have Holden also, or is that just euro astra and vectra etc?

Hi,

Opel - Vauxhall GlobalTIS = NO compatible AT ALL with Holden! Listen

Till ---> 2008 Model Year Cars, you can use the OLD TIS2000 and from 2008 ---> UP
your ONLY 1x way about SPS is the On-Line GM TIS2WEB portal!

Here! you are about GM TIS2WEB! Smile

Good Luck! Fing32

Best Regards! Cheer2

Remember: The chances they ARE BIG, when we LOOSING them... Listen
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-19-2012, 06:19 PM
Post: #3
RE: AU Holden TIS
(03-19-2012 06:09 PM)Patrian Wrote:  
(03-19-2012 09:24 AM)quinnd Wrote:  Hi guys, I want to buy a tech2 out of china but I need AU Holden TIS for programming, the chinese tell me it is not available, does anyone have a solution that will be compatible with china tech2?
Does Opel TIS have Holden also, or is that just euro astra and vectra etc?

Hi,

Opel - Vauxhall GlobalTIS = NO compatible AT ALL with Holden! Listen

Till ---> 2008 Model Year Cars, you can use the OLD TIS2000 and from 2008 ---> UP
your ONLY 1x way about SPS is the On-Line GM TIS2WEB portal!

Here! you are about GM TIS2WEB! Smile

Good Luck! Fing32

Best Regards! Cheer2

So do you know where I can get old TIS for AU Holden?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-19-2012, 06:31 PM
Post: #4
Opel RE: AU Holden TIS
(03-19-2012 06:19 PM)quinnd Wrote:  So do you know where I can get old TIS for AU Holden?

NOP at this time, but i will ask 1x very good friend of mine in AU! Smile
Just make patience and i will feedback to you very soon! Wink

Regards! Cheer2

Remember: The chances they ARE BIG, when we LOOSING them... Listen
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-21-2012, 05:00 AM
Post: #5
Opel RE: AU Holden TIS
Hi.

Update News...

About TIS2000, you can download and to use Opel-Vauxhall TIS2000 and 1x from those Versions as "Latest":

V93 or V94 or V95 or V96

V96 = Is the LAST and COMPLETE Version witch has the SPS Section and the other ones
BEFORE those they went to GlobalTIS! Listen

Best Regards! Cheer2

Remember: The chances they ARE BIG, when we LOOSING them... Listen
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-31-2012, 02:30 PM
Post: #6
RE: AU Holden TIS
Hello,

I'm looking for holden tis too, i have opel/vauxhall tis2000 and tis2web, have the saab version of both and chevrolet too but i can not get hold of holden, in the opel tis2000 i can turn the dealer to holden but i wouldn't change anything neither on software download or on sps.Of course there is overlaping in the cars so i can do the european and korean Holdens but i can not do the Aussie ones (comodores). Is there anyone who has an aussie version of Tis2000 or Tis2Web or a way to turn Opel tis to Holden effectivly???
Best regards.

Bali
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-31-2012, 02:41 PM
Post: #7
Opel RE: AU Holden TIS
(08-31-2012 02:30 PM)bali7605 Wrote:  Hello,

I'm looking for holden tis too, i have opel/vauxhall tis2000 and tis2web, have the saab version of both and chevrolet too but i can not get hold of holden, in the opel tis2000 i can turn the dealer to holden but i wouldn't change anything neither on software download or on sps.Of course there is overlaping in the cars so i can do the european and korean Holdens but i can not do the Aussie ones (comodores). Is there anyone who has an aussie version of Tis2000 or Tis2Web or a way to turn Opel tis to Holden effectivly???
Best regards.

Bali

Hi,

Opel-Vauxhall TIS2WEB (GlobalTIS) = NO COMPATIBLE AT ALL with Holden! Listen
Opel-Vauxhall TIS2000 V96 = FULL COMPATIBLE with Holden! Nod

Good Luck! Fing32

Best Regards! Cheer2

AP

Remember: The chances they ARE BIG, when we LOOSING them... Listen
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Thanks given by: vcidont
09-01-2012, 05:35 PM
Post: #8
RE: AU Holden TIS
Hello Patrian,

Sorry to bring this up again but i'm struggiling with a Holden Viva also know as Daewoo/Chevrolet Lacetti 1.8. I need to replace the ecu, customer brought a brand new unit all i need is sps and program the ecu to the immo. Now i have MDI and Tech2 (both original not clone). I have loaded the tech2 software from chevrolet europe tis2web, when i go into diagnostics on tech2 it only offers me the 2l engine to diaganose no model selection no 1.6 or 1.8 so as far as i can see it wont work.
I have Tis2000 v92 and now as you suggested it v96 installed but they only offer opel vauxhall or opel (chevrolet) updates. When i installed the v96 i had the same there option too. Do you have a global version of tis2000 v96?? which covers holden? Or any other suggestion?

Thank you,

bali
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-02-2012, 11:29 AM
Post: #9
RE: AU Holden TIS
Hello Patrian again,

Yesterday i f**ked around a bit to work this out and so far the best i've got is Tis 2000 NAO, i have Tis2000 opel v92 installed and when i turned that to holden still shows the same Opel modells bot in wiring diagram as well as sps. with v96 i can not install the dongle, but when i go to the wiring diagram and software update it only show opel models and softwares. I've loaded the GM Cehvrolet software on to tech2 and it looks promising to do this Holden viva but still no access to the aussie commodores. Do you have any other way to emulate a dongle for V96 apart of the usual DDINST32? coz everytime i tried it came back, can not access to registry thou i used it on several times on the V92 and saab etc..

Thank you,

arpy
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Holden Cruze fraze 1 86 03-28-2014 11:41 PM
Last Post: fraze
Chevrolet GM MDI GDS 2 GLOBAL SYSTEM + TECH2 BRAZIL , NORTH AMERICAN+HOLDEN ACTIVATION 30 DAY erickdnt 1 827 12-17-2013 05:49 AM
Last Post: Justin24zz
Vauxhall Global Tis GDS2 for Holden bali7605 0 1,524 05-18-2013 04:59 PM
Last Post: bali7605
  Desperately need Holden EPC Signature torquative 1 734 05-03-2013 10:18 PM
Last Post: torquative
Holden '05 Holden Astra (AH) Engine Light / Cruise Control Issue. DazzaJay 3 1,103 04-17-2013 07:43 PM
Last Post: Sparky001



User(s) browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Return to TopReturn to Content