MHH AUTO

Full Version: CHIPtuning or other problem ?
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
Hello my name is Davian I work at a dealer volkswagen as tehnician in Romania... I have problem with a passat 3c 2.0 tdi BKP it's generate a lot a smoke at 3000 rpm. Up to 3000 rpm it's grow up too slowly, after 3000 rpm it's accelerate very brutal. The turbo values are normal and the maxim pressure it's 2600 mbar but the maxim I.Q it's 57 mg/str in full load.... I suppose the smoke map and torque map are modify. My question it's, the I.Q is normal for this tipe of engine ?
HÍ. 2600 turbo pressure is too much that is not original maps, this is my opinion.
If you work in dealer, make software update,and fixed this problem. if you too much smoke problem is mechanik.if mechanik problem looking look at the timing gears shaft.
(10-16-2014, 11:51 PM)Ilku Wrote: [ -> ]HÍ. 2600 turbo pressure is too much that is not original maps, this is my opinion.
yes, it is over the normal value but I'm worried about the I.Q
I.Q normal
(10-16-2014, 11:58 PM)daviangiurca Wrote: [ -> ]
(10-16-2014, 11:51 PM)Ilku Wrote: [ -> ]HÍ. 2600 turbo pressure is too much that is not original maps, this is my opinion.
yes, it is over the normal value but I'm worried about the I.Q

EGR checked? Injectors too (nozzle may leak and you then don't get a error in diagnostic)? Did it smoke at higher rpm to or just before 3000rpm.
-egr work
-the injectors was replace- corections at idle ok
-torsion value ok
-air mass sensor replace
-without errors at ECM
the black smoke it's coming after 3000
(10-17-2014, 12:34 AM)daviangiurca Wrote: [ -> ]-egr work
-the injectors was replace- corections at idle ok
-torsion value ok
-air mass sensor replace
-without errors at ECM
the black smoke it's coming after 3000

black smoke after 3000 but then car accelerate, before that no smoke and no power? Did I good understood?
Last year I had the same problem with an Audi a6 . On this car was damage the turbo .
Maybe somebody messed up duration maps. Did you tried software update?
Pages: 1 2